:: User Login ::    :: Create User Account ::

Monday October 26 2020 

Featured Sponsors mySportSite

402966 visitors
since September 4, 2011


RSS Feed
Contact : wakawwarriors@hotmail.com

Latest News


Ref Clinics
Oct 22, 2020, 11:07 am

Hey everyone,

Thanks for your interest in being an official with the Saskatchewan Hockey Association this season. This year has been a challenging one, but we are now going ahead with hockey and ready to continue the next phase of the certification process for officials. We will be posting the webinar schedule the last week of October as well.

Note that all junior officials (17 and Under as of December 31, 2020) must attended an on-ice session. We have several clinics listed on the schedule please select the option that works best for you with a focus of staying as local as possible while selecting the appropriate age options for the clinics.

  1. Click the link beside the clinic you want to sign up for.
  2. Select the applicable hockey division that the official plays if they also play or N/A if they do not play.
  3. Select your current Hockey Canada Officiating Level of 1 or 2. (Note 2 be a level 2 official you must be 16 and have officiated for 2 or more consecutive years, all other officials will be level 1).
  4. Select the Official Office/ Zone that you reside in in the province.
    1. 1- Southwest
    2. 2 – Regina
    3. 3 – Southeast and South Central
    4. 4 – East Central
    5. 5 – Central
    6. 6 – Saskatoon
    7. 7 – West
    8. 8 – North
  5. Login into your Ehockey account
  6. Select the participant you are signing up for the clinic.
  7. Click Check out

Please note the there is a maximum number of officials allowed at each clinic ranging from 24-28 and so if you can’t attended the clinic you must contact Trent at TrentC@sha.sk.ca or 306-789-5101 to be removed from the list so you can sign up for another clinic option and open the space for another participant.

Everyone must preregister for the on-ice session through their ehockey account and once a clinic is full it will no longer be an option to register.

More location may be added to the list based on the demand for officials in an arena.

All participate will need to scan a QR code for attendance and Covid-19 screening at each clinic. Officials need a helmet, skates and whistle for the clinic.

Please note that many arenas have different regulations this season regarding the time you can enter and exit the facility, specific entrances and exits and spacing in dressing rooms to name a few. All officials must wear a face cover into the area and keep it on until they are ready to go on the ice.

In our role as officials we must do all we can to ensure we are following the proper procedures for the safety of all participants and ourselves.

Town

Date

Level

Time

End

Rink

Clinic Registration Link

Maple Creek

Saturday, Oct. 31

Jr. (17U)

9am

10:30am

Maple Creek Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132666

Redvers

Saturday, Oct. 31

Jr. (14U)

10am

11:30am

Redvers Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132667

Redvers

Saturday, Oct. 31

Int (15-17)

12pm

1:30pm

Redvers Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132668

Whitewood

Saturday, Oct. 31

Jr. (14U)

10am

11am

Whitewood Communicty Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132669

Whitewood

Saturday, Oct. 31

Int (15-17)

11:30am

12:30am

Whitewood Communicty Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132670

Biggar

Saturday, Oct. 31

Jr. (14U)

3pm

4:30pm

Biggar Jubilee Stadium

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132671

Saskatoon

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

8am

9:30am

Rod Hamm

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132672

Saskatoon

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

9:45am

11:15am

Rod Hamm

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132673

Saskatoon

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

11:30am

1pm

Rod Hamm

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132674

Saskatoon

Sunday, Nov. 1

Int (15-17)

8:15am

9:45am

Harold Latrace

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132675

Saskatoon

Sunday, Nov. 1

Int (15-17)

10am

11:30am

Harold Latrace

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132676

Saskatoon

Sunday, Nov. 1

Int (15-17)

11:45am

1:15pm

Harold Latrace

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132677

Prince Albert

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

9:15am

10:45m

Art Hauser

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132680

Prince Albert

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

11am

12:30pm

Art Hauser

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132681

Prince Albert

Sunday, Nov. 1

Int (15-17)

12:45pm

2:15pm

Art Hauser

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132682

Outlook

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Outlook Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132683

Outlook

Sunday, Nov. 1

Int (15-17)

3:00

4:30pm

Outlook Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132772

North Battleford

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

9:15am

10:15am

Civic Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132713

North Battleford

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

10:30am

11:30am

Civic Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132714

North Battleford

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

11:45am

12:45pm

Civic Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132715

Assiniboia

Sunday, Nov. 1

Jr. (14U)

12:30pm

2pm

Assiniboia Civic Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132766

Saskatoon

Wednesday, Nov. 4

Jr. (14U)

6:15pm

7:45pm

AgriPlace Ice Sports

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132678

Saskatoon

Wednesday, Nov. 4

Int (15-17)

8pm

9:30pm

AgriPlace Ice Sports

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132679

Lanigan

Saturday, Nov. 7

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Lanigan Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132783

Melfort

Saturday, Nov. 7

Jr. (14U)

9:30am

11am

Northern Lights Palace

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132688

Melfort

Saturday, Nov. 7

Int (15-17)

11:30am

1pm

Northern Lights Palace

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132689

Gravelbourg

Saturday, Nov. 7

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Gravelbourg Palestre Rink

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132690

Gravelbourg

Saturday, Nov. 7

Int (15-17)

3pm

4:30pm

Gravelbourg Palestre Rink

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132691

Unity

Saturday, Nov. 7

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Unity Community Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132692

Unity

Saturday, Nov. 7

Int (15-17)

3pm

4:30pm

Unity Community Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132693

Moosomin

Saturday, Nov. 7

Jr. (17U)

2:30pm

4pm

Moosomin Communiplex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132814

Warman

Saturday, Nov. 7

Jr. (14U)

10:15am

11:45am

Legends Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132818

Turtleford

Sunday, Nov. 8

Jr. (14U)

12pm

1:30pm

Turtleford Community Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132665

Turtleford

Sunday, Nov. 8

Int (15-17)

2pm

3:30pm

Turtleford Community Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132694

Carnduff

Sunday, Nov. 8

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Carnduff Fast Centennial Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132695

Humboldt

Sunday, Nov. 8

Jr. (14U)

9am

10:30am

Elgar Petersen Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132696

Humboldt

Sunday, Nov. 8

Int (15-17)

11am

12:30pm

Elgar Petersen Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132697

Kerrobert

Sunday, Nov. 8

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2pm

Kerrobert Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132698

Kerrobert

Sunday, Nov. 8

Int (15-17)

2:30pm

3:30pm

Kerrobert Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132699

La Ronge

Sunday, Nov. 8

Both

1pm

2:30pm

Mel Hegland Uniplex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132765

Moose Jaw

Sunday, Nov. 8

Jr. (14U)

4:30pm

5:45pm

Moose Jaw CFB

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132801

Moose Jaw

Sunday, Nov. 8

Int (15-17)

6pm

 

Moose Jaw CFB

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132804

Hague

Tuesday, Nov. 10

Jr. (14U)

7:30pm

9pm

Hague Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132700

Wynyard

Thursday, Nov. 12

Jr. (14U)

6pm

7:30pm

Wynyard Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132701

Central Butte

Saturday, Nov. 14

Jr. (14U)

12pm

1:30pm

Central Butte Agri SportsPlex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132702

Central Butte

Saturday, Nov. 14

Int (15-17)

2pm

3:30pm

Central Butte Agri SportsPlex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132703

Rosetown

Saturday, Nov. 14

Jr. (14U)

9am

10:30am

Rosetown Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132704

Shellbrook

Saturday, Nov. 14

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Shellbrook Richardson Pioneer Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132705

Shellbrook

Saturday, Nov. 14

Int (15-17)

3pm

4:30pm

Shellbrook Richardson Pioneer Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132706

Weyburn

Sunday, Nov. 15

Int (15-17)

12:30pm

2pm

Tom Zandee Sports Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132707

Maidstone

Sunday, Nov. 15

Jr. (14U)

4pm

5:30pm

Maidstone Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132709

Maidstone

Sunday, Nov. 15

Int (15-17)

6pm

7:30pm

Maidstone Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132710

Leader

Sunday, Nov. 15

Jr. (17U)

12pm

1:30pm

Leader Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132711

Martensville

Sunday, Nov. 15

Jr. (14U)

2:45pm

4:15pm

Martensville Sports Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132716

Martensville

Sunday, Nov. 15

Int (15-17)

4:45pm

6:15pm

Martensville Sports Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132717

Preeceville

Sunday, Nov. 15

Jr. (14U)

11am

12:30pm

Preeceville Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132736

Preeceville

Sunday, Nov. 15

Int (15-17)

9am

10:30pm

Preeceville Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132734

Kenaston

Tuesday, Nov. 17

Jr. (14U)

6pm

7pm

Kenaston Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132718

Southey

Wednesday, Nov. 18

Jr. (14U)

6pm

7:30pm

Southey Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132719

Southey

Wednesday, Nov. 18

Int (15-17)

8pm

9:30pm

Southey Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132720

Lashburn

Saturday, Nov. 21

Jr. (14U)

10am

11:30am

Lashburn Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132744

Lashburn

Saturday, Nov. 21

Int (15-17)

12pm

1:30pm

Lashburn Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132745

Whitebear

Saturday, Nov. 21

ALL

1pm

2:30pm

Whitebear First Nation Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132784

Lumsden

Sunday, Nov. 22

Jr. (14U)

10:30am

11:30am

Lumsden Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132748

Lumsden

Sunday, Nov. 22

Int (15-17)

12pm

1pm

Lumsden Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132749

Bengough

Sunday, Nov. 22

Jr. (14U)

9am

10:30am

Bengough Memorial Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132746

Bengough

Sunday, Nov. 22

Int (15-17)

11am

12:30pm

Bengough Memorial Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132747

Radville

Sunday, Nov. 22

Jr. (14U)

4:30pm

5:30pm

Radville Rec Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132750

Radville

Sunday, Nov. 22

Int (15-17)

6pm

7pm

Radville Rec Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132751

Glentworth

Saturday, Nov. 28

Jr. (14U)

11am

1:30pm

Glentworth Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132789

Glentworth

Saturday, Nov. 28

Int (15-17)

1:45pm

3:15pm

Glentworth Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132792

Dalmeny

Saturday, Nov. 28

Int (15-17)

10:45am

12:15pm

Dalmeny Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132752

Dalmeny

Saturday, Nov. 28

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Dalmeny Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132753

Tisdale

Saturday, Nov. 28

Jr. (14U)

3:45pm

5:15pm

Tisdale RecPlex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132754

Tisdale

Saturday, Nov 28

Int (15-17)

5:45pm

7:15pm

Tisdale RecPlex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132755

Melville

Saturday, Nov. 28

14 (U14)

9am

10am

Horizon Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132819

Melville

Saturday, Nov. 28

Int (15-17)

10:15am

11:15am

Horizon Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132820

Kindersley

Sunday, Nov. 29

Jr. (14U)

12pm

1pm

West Central Events Centre - Co-op

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132756

Kindersley

Sunday, Nov. 29

Jr. (14U)

1:30pm

2:30pm

West Central Events Centre - Co-op

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132757

Kindersley

Sunday, Nov. 29

Int (15-17)

3pm

4pm

West Central Events Centre - Co-op

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132758

Weyburn

Sunday, Nov. 29

Jr. (14U)

12:30pm

2pm

Tom Zandee Sports Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132708

Buffalo Narrow

Saturday, Dec. 5

Both

1pm

3pm

Buffalow Narrows Lakeview Complex

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132759

Davidson

Saturday, Dec. 5

Jr. (14U)

1pm

2:30pm

Davidson AGT Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132760

Davidson

Saturday, Dec. 5

Int (15-17)

3pm

4:30pm

Davidson AGT Centre

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132761

La Loche

Sunday, Dec. 6

Jr. (14U)

2pm

3:30pm

Robbie Fontaine Memorial Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132764

Clavet

Sunday, Dec 6

Jr. (14U)

12pm

1:30pm

Clavet Arena

https://ehockey.hockeycanada.ca/ehockey/ClinicDetail.aspx?cid=132762

 

Thanks, have a great day

 


WAKAW ARENA SCHEDULE
Oct 22, 2020, 11:06 am

Wakaw Arena Schedule

2020– 2021

MONDAY

3:30 - 4:15 Junior Shinny

4:15 – 5:00 Senior Shinny

5:15 – 6:15 U-7 (IP) Practice

7:00 – 8:30 U-9 (Novice) Game

9:00 – 10:30 Oldtimers

 

TUESDAY

5:30 – 6:45 U-11 (Atom) Practice

7:30 – 9:30 U-13 (Peewee) Game

 

WEDNESDAY

4:15 – 5:15 CAN Skate

6:00 – 7:15 U-9 (Novice) Practice

7:30 – 9:00 Open

 

THURSDAY

5:30 – 7:00 U-11 (Atom) Game

7:45 – 9:00 U-13 (Peewee) Practice

9:15 – 10:45 Oldtimers

 

FRIDAY

3:30 – 4:15 Junior Shinny

4:15 – 5:00 Senior Shinny

5:45 – 6:45 U-7 (IP) Practice

7:30 – 10:00 U-18 (Midget) Game

 

SATURDAY

5:00 – 7:00 Public Skating

7:30 – 9:00 Titans

 

SUNDAY

2:00 – 5:00 Public Skating

7:00 – 8:30 (Midget) Practice

 

Public Skating/Shinny Fees $5/Day

$50/Season

$100 Family Pass


Learn To Skate Program
Oct 20, 2020, 12:32 pm

We are ecited to put on a learn to skate program this year for kids that are 3-6 years old. There will be a total of 11 ice times (one/week), please contact Luke Strueby and deadline to register is November 11, 2020. Please see details below.

 

Wakaw Minor Hockey Learn to Skate

Registration Form

 

When: Every Wednesday from 4:15 to 5:15

             Nov 18th – Dec. 16th for a total of 5 skates before Christmas

             Jan. 6th – Feb. 10th for a total of 6 weeks after Christmas

Cost: $100 registration fee.

Age: 3-6 year olds (2014-2017 birth year)

We will consider older children based on number of registrations received. Priority will be given to children aged 3-6. Older children will be kept on a waiting list and contacted if there is room.

** Every skater must wear a helmet at all times on the ice.**

Please fill out the registration form below and email it to luke.strueby@horizonsd.ca Payment is due when you come for the first skate on November 18th. The deadline to register is November 11th.

If you have any other questions, contact Luke at luke.strueby@horizonsd.ca

 

_ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _ _

 

 

Skater’s Name: ____________________________________ Date of Birth: _________________

 

Parent/Guardian Name: __________________________________________________________

 

Phone Number: _____________________Email address: _______________________________

 


Return to Hockey Memo (Phase 2)
Oct 20, 2020, 12:20 pm

We are now in phase 2 of the Return to Hockey. Please see SHA Return to Hockey- Safety Guidelines V1.2 link below

Good afternoon,

 

I wish to advise your association/league that we have published an updated version to the SHA RETURN TO HOCKEY – SAFETY GUIDELINES.

 

See pdf attached or link below for Version 1.2. Please note, we have added a “Revisions History” page to our website that will document all changes as new versions of the guidelines are released.

 

SHA RETURN TO HOCKEY – SAFETY GUIDELINES V1.2

 

SAFETY GUIDELINES REVISIONS HISTORY

 

If you have any questions, please contact either Kelly McClintock or Derek Derow (both cc’d here).

 

Yours in Hockey,

Joseph.

 

 

Joseph Laprairie

 

Manager, Marketing & Communications

Saskatchewan Hockey Association

 

#2 – 575 Park Street, Regina SK  S4N 5B2

T: 306.789.5101     F: 306.789.6112     E: JosephL@sha.sk.ca

 

                

 

 

 


 Today
No events scheduled today.
 Next Game
No Future Game Scheduled
wakawwarriors@hotmail.com
Google